Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-500.7. Travel status for meals and lodging.
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, travel status for meals and lodging purposes shall be defined as absence from the officer's or employee's home area and/or official station area while performing assigned official duties. Provided however, employees whose duties are normally mobile and statewide or multicounty in nature shall not be deemed to have an official station.
B. State officers or employees directed to participate in their official capacity in a disaster relief activity during a presidentially declared national disaster in Oklahoma after May 1, 1999, for a period of not more than six
(6)months after the date of the presidentially declared national disaster, shall be eligible for reimbursement of meal and lodging costs established by the State Travel Reimbursement Act associated with the performance of their duties. Added by Laws 1972, c. 123, § 7, operative July 1, 1972. Amended by Laws 1978, c. 179, § 10, emerg. eff. April 11, 1978; Laws 1999, c. 172, § 3, emerg. eff. May 21, 1999.