§74-4243. Repealed by Laws 1995, c. 343, § 43, eff. July 1, 1995.
NOTE: Subsequent to repeal this section was amended by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 198, eff. July 1, 1995, to read as follows:
A. No state agency shall:
1. Enter into any contract with an employee of the
agency, or with a business in which an employee holds a
substantial financial interest, unless the contract is
made after public notice by the agency and compliance with
competitive bidding procedures. This paragraph shall not
apply to a contract of employment with the state;
2. Enter into a contract with or make any ruling or
take any action in favor of any person or business which
is represented before such agency by a former state
employee who, while a state employee, participated
substantially in the particular matter before the agency;
or
3. Purchase any real property from any employee of
said state agency or from any person who within eighteen
(18)months prior to such purchase held such position with
the state government, unless the property is acquired
either by condemnation proceedings or the price to be paid
for such property is approved in writing by the appointing
authority of the agency acquiring such property and by the
Governor.
B. 1. The Department of Human Services is authorized
to contract with qualified former state employees, or the
spouses of state employees, or other relatives of state
employees, for the purpose of providing direct care or
treatment services to clients of the Department who are
mentally retarded or have other developmental disabilities
or are deprived. Provided, however, that rates of payment
and other terms and conditions of contracts entered into
pursuant to this section shall be established by the
Commission for Human Services and shall be no more
favorable than contracts for such services with persons
who were not employed by the Department of Human Services
nor related to an individual employed by the Department of
Human Services.
2. A state employee terminating state employment to
provide direct care or treatment services to clients of
the Department who are mentally retarded or have
developmental disabilities or are deprived may not return
to state employment for a period of one hundred eighty
(180)days after date of termination from contracts with
the Department of Human Services for direct care or
treatment services to clients of the Department who are
mentally retarded or have developmental disabilities or
are deprived.
C. Notwithstanding provisions to the contrary, the
Department of Human Services is authorized to employ or
contract with personnel of the University of Oklahoma
Health Sciences Center, directly or indirectly, to obtain
professional services for the Oklahoma Medical Center or
clients of other programs administered by the Department
of Human Services.
D. Notwithstanding provisions to the contrary, the
Department of Human Services is authorized to contract
with qualified state employees, or the spouses of state
employees, or other relatives of state employees, for the
purpose of providing out-of-home care, respite care, and
attendant services to children in the custody of the
Department.
E. 1. The Office of Juvenile Affairs is authorized
to contract with qualified former state employees, or the
spouses of state employees, or other relatives of state
employees, for the purpose of providing direct care or
treatment services to juveniles in the custody of the
Office of Juvenile Affairs. Provided, however, that rates
of payment and other terms and conditions of contracts
entered into pursuant to this section shall be established
by the Board of Juvenile Affairs and shall be no more
favorable than contracts for such services with persons
who were not employed by the Office of Juvenile Affairs
nor related to an individual employed by the Office of
Juvenile Affairs.
2. A state employee terminating state employment to
provide direct care or treatment services to juveniles in
the custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs who are
delinquent shall not return to state employment for a
period of one hundred eighty
(180)days after date of
termination from contracts with the Office of Juvenile
Affairs for direct care or treatment services to juveniles
in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs who are
delinquent or in need of supervision.