Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-4104. Powers and responsibilities of Commission.
A. The State Capitol Preservation Commission shall:
1. Research, plan, and have control of modifications and decor of the interior and exterior of the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion;
2. Establish standards for the acquisition and display of works of art for public display in the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion and select such works. Such works of art shall be directly related to the history and culture of the State of Oklahoma;
3. Establish procedures by which private contributions of suitable art can be accepted for the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion. The Commission is authorized to accept and make proper disposition of works of art as may be donated to the Commission and this state;
4. Have authority to approve and submit to the Long-Range Capital Planning Commission any proposed modification, alteration, renovation, repair, or construction on any part of the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion; and
5. Have final approval authority for any plans or programs for the restoration, preservation, or display of fine art programs in and surrounding the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion.
B. The Long-Range Capital Planning Commission shall submit any capital construction or renovation project with respect to the State Capitol or the Governor's Mansion to the State Capitol Preservation Commission for its advisory opinion prior to consideration by the Long-Range Capital Planning Commission.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 75, § 4, operative July 1, 1982. Amended by Laws 1983, c. 304, § 156, eff. July 1, 1983; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 1012; Laws 2013, c. 209, § 14, eff. July 1, 2013.