Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-3402. Definitions.
As used in this act:
1. Kickback means the giving of money or any other thing of value either directly or indirectly by or on behalf of any person, or the agent of any person, holding a contract or bidding to obtain a contract with the state for the furnishing of goods or services of any kind to any state employee or any person holding a higher tier contract with the state for the furnishing of goods or services, when the giving of which is for the purpose of acquiring or holding such contract with the state;
2. Person means an individual, firm, partnership, foreign or domestic corporation or association or any employee thereof;
3. State means the State of Oklahoma or any office, department, board, bureau, commission, committee, authority or any other entity or political subdivision of the state which includes, but is not limited to municipalities, counties and school boards; and
4. State employee means any elected or appointed officer or employee of the state. Added by Laws 1974, c. 32, § 2, emerg. eff. April 10, 1974.