Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-30.6. Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund.
A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Office of the Attorney General to be designated the “Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund”. The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all opioid funds obtained through a settlement or judgment by the Attorney General on behalf of the State of Oklahoma related to opioid litigation involving pharmaceutical supply chain participants:
1. Designated for deposit in the fund; or
2. Appropriated to the fund by the Legislature.
B. Provided that the Purdue Political Subdivision Fund shall be maintained in a segregated State Treasury fund within the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund, and that the Purdue Political Subdivision Fund shall not be commingled with other opioid funds deposited in or appropriated to the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund.
C. The Office of the Attorney General may use not more than ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated to the Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Revolving Fund for statewide opioid abatement projects that constitute an approved use under the Political Subdivisions Opioid Abatement Grants Act. The Oklahoma Opioid Abatement Board shall approve all statewide opioid abatement projects described in this subsection.
D. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and expended by the Attorney General for the purpose of funding opioid grant awards as authorized by the Political Subdivisions Opioid Abatement Grants Act. Added by Laws 2020, c. 130, § 4. Amended by Laws 2025, c. 351, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.