Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-250.4. State officers - Salaries.
TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL JAN. 31, 2030.
A. Pursuant to provisions of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma from and after the beginning date of a term of office which commences in, or after, January 2016, and except as otherwise provided by this section, the following officers of the State of Oklahoma shall be annually compensated for their services, payable monthly, as follows:
1. The Governor shall receive a salary of One Hundred Forty- seven Thousand Dollars ($147,000.00);
2. The Lieutenant Governor shall receive a salary of One Hundred Fourteen Thousand Seven Hundred Thirteen Dollars ($114,713.00);
3. The Attorney General shall receive a salary of One Hundred Thirty-two Thousand Eight Hundred Twenty-five Dollars ($132,825.00);
4. The State Superintendent of Public Instruction shall receive a salary of One Hundred Twenty-four Thousand Three Hundred Seventy- three Dollars ($124,373.00);
5. Each member of the Corporation Commission shall receive a salary of One Hundred Fourteen Thousand Seven Hundred Thirteen Dollars ($114,713.00);
6. The State Treasurer shall receive a salary of One Hundred Fourteen Thousand Seven Hundred Thirteen Dollars ($114,713.00);
7. The State Auditor and Inspector shall receive a salary of One Hundred Fourteen Thousand Seven Hundred Thirteen Dollars ($114,713.00);
8. The State Insurance Commissioner shall receive a salary of One Hundred Fourteen Thousand Seven Hundred Thirteen Dollars ($114,713.00); and
9. The Commissioner of Labor shall receive a salary of One Hundred Five Thousand Fifty-three Dollars ($105,053.00).
B. With respect to any public official whose salary is provided for by this section, the provisions of this section shall be operative until the Statewide Official Compensation Commission modifies the salary amount for such official. If the Statewide Official Compensation Commission modifies the salary amount as otherwise prescribed by this section, the order of the Commission shall supersede the provisions of this section with respect to the appliable statewide elected official.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 502, § 2, emerg. eff. July 19, 1965. Amended by Laws 1970, c. 85, § 1; Laws 1974, c. 311, § 1, emerg. eff. May 31, 1974; Laws 1978, c. 239, § 1, emerg. eff. April 26, 1978; Laws 1982, c. 182, § 1; Laws 1994, c. 239, § 3; Laws 1997, c. 384, § 1, emerg. eff. June 11, 1997; Laws 2014, H.J.R. No. 1096, § 3, eff.
July 1, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 338, § 1; Laws 2025, c. 191, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025. NOTE: Laws 2025, c. 191, § 3 repeals this section, effective Jan. 31, 2030.