Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-217. Performance of duties by Deputy State Auditor and
Inspector - Traveling expenses - Receipt of other compensation - False reports - Failure to perform duties.
If by reason of sickness, absence or other cause, the State Auditor and Inspector is temporarily unable to perform the duties of the office, the Deputy State Auditor and Inspector shall perform the duties of the office of State Auditor and Inspector until such disability ceases, whenever the same will not be inconsistent with the Constitution.
The State Auditor and Inspector shall be reimbursed actual and necessary travel expenses when traveling on official state business as provided by the State Travel Reimbursement Act.
If the State Auditor and Inspector, or any deputy, or employee, shall at any time, directly or indirectly, receive compensation for service, or neglect of service, other than that provided for in this article, such person shall be guilty of a Class D3 felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20P of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The making of a false report knowingly by the State Auditor and Inspector, or any assistant or deputy, authorized by this article, of the financial condition of any office or institution required or authorized to be examined by this article shall, upon conviction, be a Class D3 felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20P of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Any failure to perform the duties required of them to be performed by this article shall constitute a misdemeanor. R.L. 1910, § 8124. Amended by Laws 1917, c. 260, p. 475, § 1; Laws 1943, p. 248, § 20; Laws 1979, c. 30, § 143, emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 588, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2010, c. 413, § 3, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 759, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.