Code · Oklahoma · Title 74 — State Government
§74-150.13. Rangers - Appointment.
A. The Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation is hereby authorized to appoint, with the approval of the Commission, not to exceed twenty special officers, who shall not be salaried employees of the Bureau of Investigation but who shall at all times be subject to the orders and directions of the Director; provided that the special officers shall not have authority to enforce any laws except the provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes relating to larceny of domestic animals, livestock or farm and ranch equipment or supplies, with respect to which they shall have the same authority as any other peace officer. These officers shall be known as rangers.
B. Rangers shall not receive any compensation or expenses from the State of Oklahoma or any of its departments, agencies or subdivisions for their services. Before the issuance of a special commission each ranger shall enter into a good and sufficient bond executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the State
of Oklahoma in the sum of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00), and approved by the Director, to indemnify all persons against damages accruing as a result of any illegal or unlawful acts on the part of the rangers; provided that all special commissions shall expire on January 1 of the odd-numbered year after the appointment. The Director may renew, suspend or revoke any special commission at any time. Added by Laws 1976, c. 259, § 13, operative July 1, 1976. Amended by Laws 1984, c. 69, § 1, emerg. eff. March 29, 1984; Laws 2007, c. 47, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.