§74-12005. Written verification prior to contract.
A. As used in this section only of the Energy Discrimination Elimination Act of 2022, "governmental entity" means a state agency or political subdivision of this state.
B. 1. Except for paragraph 4 of this subsection, this section applies only to a contract that:
a.
is between a governmental entity and a company with
ten or more full-time employees, and
b. will pay a company One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00) or more over the term of the contract
that is to be paid wholly or partly from public funds
of the governmental entity; provided, however, the
provisions of this paragraph shall apply separately to
all companies in a multiple party contract.
2. Except as provided by paragraph 4 of this subsection, a governmental entity shall not enter into a contract with a company for goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification from the company that it:
a. does not boycott energy companies, and
b. will not boycott energy companies during the term of
the contract.
3. Except as provided by paragraph 4 of this subsection, a governmental entity shall not enter into a contract for goods or services with a listed financial company under Section 3 of this act.
4. Paragraphs 2 and 3 of this subsection shall not apply to:
a. a governmental entity that determines the requirements
of paragraphs 2 or 3 of this subsection are
inconsistent with the governmental entity's
constitutional or statutory duties related to the
issuance, incurrence, or management of debt
obligations or the deposit, custody, management,
borrowing, or investment of funds, and
b. a contract for which a governmental body determines
the supplies or services to be provided are not
otherwise reasonably available from a company that is
not a listed financial company under Section 3 of this
act. Added by Laws 2022, c. 231, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.