Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-6-104.10. Education Employee Paid Maternity Leave Revolving
Fund.
A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Office of Management and Enterprise Services to be designated the “Education Employee Paid Maternity Leave Revolving Fund”. The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by the Office of Management and Enterprise Services from state appropriations. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and expended by the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for the purpose of reimbursing agencies for expenses related to providing paid maternity leave as provided for in subsection B of this section.
Expenditures from the fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment.
B. The Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education, State Department of Rehabilitation Services, the Department of Corrections, and the Office of Juvenile Affairs shall file claims with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for reimbursement of expenses related to providing eligible employees with paid maternity leave as provided for in Section 1 of this act. Added by Laws 2023, c. 291, § 8, eff. July 1, 2023.