Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-6-101.40. Suspension, demotion, termination or nonreemployment
for cause of support employee.
A support employee who has been employed by a local board of education for more than one
(1)year shall be subject to suspension, demotion, termination or nonreemployment only for cause, as designated by the policy of the local board of education, adopted as provided in Section 6-101.43 of this title. This section shall not be construed to prevent layoffs for lack of funds or work. For purposes of this act, "support employee" means a full-time employee of a school district as determined by the standard period of labor which is customarily understood to constitute full-time employment for the type of services performed by the employee who is employed a minimum of one hundred seventy-two
(172)days and who provides those services, not performed by professional educators or certified teachers, which are necessary for the efficient and satisfactory functioning of a school district and shall not include adult education instructors or adult coordinators employed by technology center school districts. Added by Laws 1981, c. 122, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 143, § 3, eff. July 1, 1985. Renumbered from § 24-133 of this title by Laws 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 119, operative July 1, 1990. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 215, § 2, emerg. eff. May 24, 1993; Laws 1993, c. 360, § 8, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 79, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2014, c. 124, § 6, eff. July 1, 2014. NOTE: Laws 1993, c. 20, § 1 repealed by Laws 1993, c. 360, § 16, emerg. eff. June 10, 1993.