Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-6-101.24. Poor performance or conduct of teacher -
Administrator's duties and responsibilities - Compliance with act required.
A. Upon full implementation of the Oklahoma Teacher and Leader Effectiveness Evaluation System
(TLE)as set forth in Section 6-
101.10 of this title, when a teacher receives a rating as measured pursuant to the TLE as set forth in Section 6-101.16 of this title that may lead to a recommendation for the dismissal or nonreemployment of the teacher or when an administrator identifies poor performance or conduct that the administrator believes may lead to a recommendation for the dismissal or nonreemployment of the teacher, the administrator shall:
1. Admonish the teacher, in writing, and make a reasonable effort to assist the teacher in correcting the poor performance or conduct; and
2. Establish a reasonable time for improvement, not to exceed two
(2)months, taking into consideration the rating on the evaluation or the nature and gravity of the performance or conduct.
B. If the teacher does not correct the poor performance or conduct cited in the admonition within the time specified, the administrator shall make a recommendation to the superintendent of the school district for the dismissal or nonreemployment of the teacher.
C. Whenever a member of the board of education, superintendent, or other administrator identifies poor performance or conduct that may lead to a recommendation for dismissal or nonreemployment of a teacher within the district, the administrator who has responsibility for evaluation of the teacher shall be informed, and that administrator shall comply with the procedures set forth in this section. If the administrator fails or refuses to admonish the teacher within ten
(10)days after being so informed by the board, superintendent, or other administrator, such board, superintendent or other administrator shall admonish the teacher pursuant to the provisions of this section.
D. Repeated negligence in performance of duty, willful neglect of duty, incompetency, instructional ineffectiveness or unsatisfactory teaching performance, for a career teacher, or any cause related to inadequate teaching performance for a probationary teacher, shall not be a basis for a recommendation to dismiss or not reemploy a teacher unless and until the provisions of this section have been complied with. Added by Laws 1989, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 79, operative July 1, 1990. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 34, § 1, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 2010, c. 291, § 11, eff. July 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 373, § 6.