Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-5-186. Issuance of check, warrant or certificate of
indebtedness in payment of claim in excess of amounts unexpended and unencumbered – Signature of board president and clerk.
It shall be unlawful for the governing board of education to issue any check, warrant or certificate of indebtedness, in any form, in payment of, or representing or acknowledging any account, claim, or indebtedness against the school district, or to make any
contracts for, or incur any indebtedness against the school district in excess of the amount then unexpended and unencumbered of the sum appropriated for the specific item of estimated needs for such purpose theretofore made, submitted, and approved, or authorized for such purpose by a bond issue. The signature of the board president and clerk shall be notification to the public that the check or warrant is for the purpose and within the amount of the appropriation charged. Added by Laws 2004, c. 361, § 29, eff. July 1, 2004.