Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-5-141.4. Incentive pay plan - Student and school growth in
achievement.
A. 1. In addition to incentive pay plans authorized pursuant to Section 5-141.2 of this title, beginning with the 2012-13 school year, a school district may implement an incentive pay plan that rewards teachers who are increasing student and school growth in achievement.
2. Teacher performance shall be measured using the Oklahoma Teacher and Leader Effectiveness Evaluation System
(TLE)as set forth in Section 6-101.16 of this title.
3. Individual teacher incentive pay awards shall be based upon:
a. achieving either a "superior" or "highly effective"
rating under the TLE, and
b. grade level, subject area, or school level performance
success.
B. 1. Beginning with the 2012-13 school year, a school district may implement an incentive pay plan as authorized pursuant to this section.
2. For purposes of this section, "leader" means a principal, assistant principal or any other school administrator who is responsible for supervising classroom teachers.
3. School leader effectiveness shall be measured using the Oklahoma Teacher and Leader Effectiveness Evaluation System
(TLE)as set forth in Section 6-101.16 of this title.
4. Individual school leader incentive pay awards shall be based upon:
a. achieving either a "superior" or "highly effective"
rating under the TLE, and
b. grade level, subject area, or school level performance
success.
C. Incentive pay plans implemented pursuant to subsections A and B of this section shall be developed through a collaborative planning process involving stakeholders, including teachers and school leaders.
D. In addition to individual teacher and leader incentive pay plans, as authorized pursuant to this section, districts may develop and implement incentive pay systems for:
1. Teaching in critical shortage subject areas including, but not limited to, foreign language;
2. Teachers and leaders who work in schools identified as in need of improvement as determined by the State Board of Education;
3. Teaching in the subject areas of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM); or
4. Teachers and leaders who work in schools or school districts designated by the State Board of Education as hard-to-staff.
E. 1. Prior to implementation of any incentive pay plan developed pursuant to this section, the school district board of education shall place the plan on the agenda for public comment at a meeting of the district board of education.
2. After approval of the incentive pay plan, the school district board of education shall submit the plan to the State Board of Education for final approval. Within sixty
(60)days of receipt of the plan, the State Board shall review and approve or reject the plan. If it is determined that the plan meets the requirements of this section, the State Board shall approve the plan. If the plan does not meet the requirements of this section, the State Board shall reject the plan and provide written notification to the school district board of education along with the grounds for rejection.
3. The district board of education shall comply with the provisions of this subsection for any year a plan is to be modified.
F. Any incentive pay award shall be an annual award and shall not be a part of a continuing contract for an employee. Any incentive pay award to any teacher or leader shall not exceed more than fifty percent (50%) of the regular salary of the teacher or leader, exclusive of fringe benefits or extra duty pay. Any incentive pay awards received shall be excluded from compensation for purposes of calculating retirement pursuant to the Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma and shall not be subject to taxes levied by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (F.I.C.A.), to the extent such exemption is provided by federal law.
Added by Laws 2010, c. 291, § 4, eff. July 1, 2010. Amended by Laws 2013, c. 83, § 9, eff. July 1, 2013.