Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-5-118. Meetings of board - Change in date of regular meetings -
Compensation of members of boards of districts with ADA exceeding 15,000.
A. Regular meetings of the board of education of each school district shall be held upon the first Monday of each month, or upon such day as may be fixed by the board. Special meetings may be held from time to time as circumstances may demand.
B. All meetings of the boards of education shall be public meetings, and in all such meetings the vote of each member must be publicly cast and recorded. Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignations of any or all of the employees or volunteers of the school district, and for the purpose of discussing negotiations concerning employees and representatives of employee groups, and for the purpose of hearing evidence and discussing the expulsion or suspension of a student or students only when requested by the student involved or his or her parent, attorney, or legal guardian; provided, however, that any vote or action thereon must be taken in a public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded.
It is required that the board of education shall provide notice to the student, his or her parent, attorney or legal guardian that said student is entitled to an executive session regarding the discussion of expulsion or suspension of said student.
C. Any action taken in violation of the provisions of this act shall be invalid.
D. Each member of the board of education of a school district with an average daily attendance exceeding fifteen thousand (15,000) or a school district where boundaries encompass a total population exceeding one hundred thousand (100,000) persons according to the last preceding Federal Decennial Census may be paid from the district's general fund a stipend of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) for each regular, special or adjourned meeting of the board of education that he or she attends, but not for more than four meetings in any calendar month.
E. 1. Unless otherwise provided by law, a board of education may submit an Affidavit of Board Action to the State Department of Education in lieu of approved board minutes to provide proof of an action approved or taken at a board meeting. Such affidavit shall be signed and sworn by the applicable personnel as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection. The State Department of Education shall accept a signed Affidavit of Board Action as certification that the district board has approved or taken a specific action at a board meeting.
Nothing in this subsection shall exempt a board of education from keeping minutes of a meeting in accordance with Section 312 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2. The Affidavit of Board Action described in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall include:
a. the county or district code,
b. the name of the school district,
c. the date of the board meeting,
d. the agenda item number approved,
e. a summary of the action approved,
f.
an affirming signature representing the district from
the district superintendent or the assistant
superintendent, and
g. an affirming signature representing the district board
from the board president or chair, or from a board
officer. Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 5-118, eff. July 2, 1971. Amended by Laws 1975, c. 101, § 1, emerg. eff. May 1, 1975; Laws 1977, c. 116, § 1; Laws 1987, c. 53, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2005, c. 472, § 7, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2025, c. 4, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.