Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-5-113. Relation by affinity or consanguinity - Prohibition.
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall be eligible to be a candidate for or serve on a board of
education if the person is currently employed by the school district governed by that board of education or is related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity to any other member of the board of education or to any employee of the school district governed by the board of education. The purpose of this section is both to prohibit persons who are related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity from serving simultaneously on the same board of education of any school district of this state and to prohibit persons who are related within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity to an employee of a school district from serving on the board of education governing the school district while such relative is employed except as otherwise provided in this section.
B. If the relationship is based on affinity, the prohibitions in this section shall not apply to prevent members of boards of education who are serving on September 1, 1995, from serving the term for which they were elected or from serving successive terms for which they may be elected, unless it is the member's spouse who is a member of the board of education or an employee of the school district, then such prohibitions shall apply.
C. The prohibitions set forth in this section shall not apply if:
1. The person related to the board member within the second degree of affinity or consanguinity is employed as a substitute teacher by the school district pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-105 of this title or as a temporary substitute support employee if the school district has an Average Daily Membership
(ADM)of less than five thousand (5,000); or
2. The school district has an ADM of less than four hundred (400), the board of education has adopted a policy providing for such candidate eligibility and the board member who is related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity to any employee of the school district governed by the board of education complies with the provisions of subsection E of Section 5-113.1 of this title.
D. Any member of a board of education who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalties prescribed by Sections 485 and 486 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 5-113, eff. July 2, 1971. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 254, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 360, § 8, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 257, § 2, emerg. eff. May 25, 1995; Laws 2009, c. 253, § 1, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2018, c. 65, § 1, emerg. eff. April 23, 2018.