Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-5-106. Governing body of school district.
A. The governing board of each school district in Oklahoma is hereby designated and shall hereafter be known as the board of education of such district. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the superintendent of schools appointed and employed by the board shall be the executive officer of the board and shall perform duties as the board directs.
B. The board may contract with a superintendent for a term as mutually agreed upon but not to exceed three
(3)years beyond the fiscal year in which the contract is approved by the board and accepted by the superintendent. The contract shall include all other terms and conditions as agreed upon in writing by the board and the superintendent.
C. The boards of two or more school districts may contract with one superintendent to serve as superintendent of the school districts as provided in Section 4 of this act.
D. No board of a school district having average daily membership
(ADM)of fewer than five hundred
(500)pupils shall be prohibited from allowing a superintendent to serve simultaneously as a principal.
E. The chief executive officer of the board of education of a district in which a public developmental research school is established shall be the director of the school appointed as provided in Section 1210.577 of this title. Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 5-106, eff. July 2, 1971. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 329, § 19, emerg. eff. July 30, 1985; Laws 1993, c. 257, § 10, emerg. eff. May 26, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 18, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2003, c. 455, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003.