Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-4516. School calendar.
The board of education of any school district operating pursuant to the provisions of Section 4511 et seq. of this title shall establish a school calendar whereby the teaching sessions and vacation periods during the school year are on a rotating basis.
Each selected school shall be closed for all students and employees on regular school holidays.
The schools and classes shall be conducted for a total of no less than one hundred eighty
(180)days or no less than one thousand eighty (1,080) hours during the academic year as provided for in Section 1-109 of this title.
The provisions of all other laws relating to compulsory full- time education and the enrollment and attendance of pupils in the kindergarten, elementary and secondary grades shall be applicable with respect to the regular school days prescribed for the entire academic year established for the school at which a program pursuant to Section 4511 et seq. of this title is conducted, and to the attendance area established for such school. Added by Laws 1975, c. 332, § 6, emerg. eff. June 12, 1975. Amended by Laws 2009, c. 103, § 4, emerg. eff. April 24, 2009; Laws 2019, c. 490, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2019.