Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-24-106. United States flag – Display - Instruction in history
and etiquette - Pledge of allegiance.
A. The board of education of every school district in this state shall be required to own and display, either inside or outside each classroom building in the district, a United States Flag.
B. Instruction in the history and etiquette relating to the United States Flag shall be given in one or more grades in the schools in every school district in this state.
C. Students in all public schools are authorized to recite, at the beginning of each school day, the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America as enumerated at 36 U.S.C., Section 172; however, they shall recite the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America once every school week. Each student shall be informed by posting a notice in a conspicuous place that students not wishing to participate in the pledge shall not be required to do so. Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 24-106, eff. July 2, 1971. Amended by Laws 2001, c. 250, § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2014, c. 225, § 1, eff. July 1, 2014.