Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-24-100a. Healthy and Fit Kids Act of 2004 - Short title.
A. This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Healthy and Fit Kids Act of 2004”.
B. Beginning September 1, 2004, each public school shall establish a Healthy and Fit School Advisory Committee, to be composed of at least six members. The Advisory Committee may be composed of teachers, administrators, parents of students, health care professionals and business community representatives.
A public school may combine the Healthy and Fit School Advisory Committee with its Safe School Committee, established pursuant to Section 24-100.5 of this title.
C. Each Healthy and Fit School Advisory Committee shall study and make recommendations to the school principal regarding:
1. Implementation of Sections 1 through 3 of this act;
2. Physical education and physical activity; and
3. Nutrition and health services.
D. The principal shall give consideration to recommendations of the committee.
E. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules for monitoring compliance with this section and is authorized to report a school as deficient on the accreditation report for noncompliance with the provisions of this section. Added by Laws 2004, c. 357, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2004. Amended by Laws 2005, c. 45, § 2, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2021, c. 345, § 5, eff. July 1, 2021.