Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-23-102. Advertising unlawful
It shall be unlawful for the Authority to permit any individual, company, corporation, or organization to advertise or otherwise attempt to sell its products or services through the use of the
facilities controlled by the Authority; and it shall also be unlawful for said Authority to permit any individual or organization to in any way sponsor the election of any party or individual for any public office; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed in a manner which would exclude announcements and programs of nonprofit charitable and educational organizations which are for the public good. Information programs sponsored by legally authorized agencies of the state and federal governments for the public good are to be considered proper program material.
Provided further, that the influence, direction or attempt to influence or direct the program content or programs shown on public television by an elected official or his representative for the purposes of personal gain or political benefit, direct or indirect, shall be unlawful and that violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment not to exceed one
(1)year, or both. Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 23-102, eff. July 2, 1971. Amended by Laws 1976, c. 275, § 4, emerg. eff. June 17, 1976.