§70-18-113.1. Class size limitation - Penalties - Exemptions.
A. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to grades one through three.
1. Except as otherwise provided for in this section, no child shall be included in the average daily membership of a school district for the purpose of computing and paying state-appropriated funds if that child is regularly assigned to a teacher or to a class that includes more than twenty
* * *
membership limit as provided in this subsection by the
grade level weight and by the Base Foundation Support
Level for the current school year, and
b. Multiply each pupil in excess of the class size
membership limit as provided in this subsection by the
grade level weight and by the Incentive Aid guarantee
for the current school year times twenty (20), and
c. Sum the products of subparagraphs a and b of this
paragraph.
C. Classes in the following subjects shall not be subject to the class size limitations provided for in subsections A and B of this section:
1. Physical education; and
2. Chorus, band, orchestra and similar music classes.
D. If a school district groups its grades as grades one through five, grades six through eight, and grades nine through twelve, then as to such district the provisions of subsection B of this section shall apply to grades four and five rather than grades four through six, and the provisions of Section 18-113.3 of this title shall apply to grades six through twelve.
E. Any violations of the provisions of this section shall result in denial of accreditation in accordance with the requirements of Section 3-104.4 of this title.
F. Any school district which at the beginning of the school year does not have sufficient classrooms to meet the class size limitation provided for in this section as determined by guidelines established by the State Board of Education shall not be penalized for failure to meet the class size limitations provided for in this section if:
a. the school district has voted indebtedness, at any
time within the five
(5)years preceding the year the
district exceeds the class size limitations or during
the year the district exceeds the class size
limitations, through the issuance of bonds or approval
by voters of issuance of new bonds for more than
eighty-five percent (85%) of the maximum allowable
pursuant to the provisions of Section 26 of Article X
of the Oklahoma Constitution as shown on the school
district budget filed with the State Equalization
Board for the current school year and certifications
by the Attorney General prior to February 1 of the
current school year; and
b. on the date of filing of the school district budget
with the State Equalization Board, the school district
is voting the maximum millage allowable for the
support, maintenance and construction of schools as
provided for in subsections (a), (c),
(d)and (d-1) of
Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution
and Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution.
G. Any school district which exceeds the class size limitations as set forth in this section shall submit a written report to the State Board of Education, on or before July 1 of each year, setting forth the procedures that the district will follow in order to comply with this section.
* * *