Code · Oklahoma · Title 65 — Public Libraries
§65-4-107. Financing.
Library systems are hereby authorized and empowered to receive and allocate funds for establishment, development and maintenance of library facilities and services through special library tax levies as hereinafter provided and other funds, including appropriations from city, town and county general funds, state and federal grants- in-aid, and other public and private funds. All such funds received and appropriated may be used for library services throughout the library district.
(a)The governing boards of cities, towns, counties, and library systems established by vote of the people, as authorized, may submit to a vote of the people special tax levies of any tax or taxes which are or may be authorized for levying in and by cities, towns, counties and library system districts.
(b)The initial financing of any library system established under this act shall be approved by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries Board. Added by Laws 1967, c. 45, § 4-107, emerg. eff. April 6, 1967.