Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-662. Notice and publication of lists of abandoned property.
A. The State Treasurer shall cause at least two notices to be published during the year following the report required by Section 661 of this title in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county in this state in which is located the last-known address of any person to be named in the notice. Different legal newspapers of general circulation may be used for each notice. If no address is listed or if the address is outside this state, the notice shall be published in the county within this state which is the principal place of business of the holder of the abandoned property, or in a newspaper in this state which the State Treasurer believes most likely to be seen by the owner of the property or by heirs of the owner.
B. The published notice shall be entitled “Notice of Names of Persons Appearing to be Owners of Abandoned Property”, and contain:
1. The names in alphabetical order and last-known address, if any, of persons listed in the report and entitled to notice within the county as specified in subsection A of this section;
2. A statement that information concerning the property and the name and last-known address of the holder may be obtained by any person possessing an interest in the property by addressing an inquiry to the State Treasurer; and
3. A statement that the property is in the custody of the State Treasurer and all claims must be directed to the State Treasurer.
C. The State Treasurer is not required to publish in the notice any items of less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) as of the date the notice is prepared unless the State Treasurer considers their publication to be in the public interest.
D. The State Treasurer shall provide electronic access to the new names and last-known addresses of all persons reported to the State Treasurer as owners of unclaimed property on an Internet website. The State Treasurer shall take reasonable steps to publicize the existence of this website and shall publish an advertisement no less than once each calendar quarter in a legal newspaper of general circulation in each county of this state. Added by Laws 1967, c. 107, § 12, emerg. eff.
April 24, 1967. Amended by Laws 1982, c. 278, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1983; Laws 1991, c. 331, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1999, c. 10, § 8, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 224, § 7, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 124, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2008, c. 108, § 3, emerg. eff. May 2, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 433, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2024, c. 446, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.