Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-526. Insurance.
The unit owners may, upon resolution of a majority, insure the property against risks, without prejudice to the right of each unit owner to insure his unit on his own account and for his own benefit. The premiums for such insurance on the property shall be deemed
common expenses except with respect to the units exempted by the declarant pursuant to subsection
(b)of Section 512 of this title in which event the insurance premiums on such units shall be paid by the declarant as provided in subsection
(b)of Section 512 of this title. The declarant and the council of unit owners may agree by separate contract to insure the unconstructed buildings and/or units under the same master policy of insurance as the council of unit owners may have obtained for the property, as their respective interests may appear, in which event the portion of the premiums charged for insuring said unconstructed buildings and/or unconstructed units shall be borne by the declarant. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 137, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.