Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-2008. Undocumented property — Conservation measures or disposal
of property.
A. A museum may apply conservation measures to or dispose of undocumented property in possession of the museum if immediate action is required to protect the property or to protect other property in the custody of the museum, or the property has become a hazard to the health and safety of the public or of the museum's staff.
B. If a museum applies conservation measures to or disposes of undocumented property, the museum:
1. May impose a lien on the undocumented property and on the proceeds from any disposition of the property for the costs incurred by the museum; and
2. Is not liable for injury to or loss of the undocumented property if the museum:
a. had a reasonable belief at the time the action was
taken that the action was necessary to protect the
property or other property in the custody of the
museum, or that the property constituted a hazard to
the health and safety of the public or the museum's
staff, and
b. exercised reasonable care in the choice and
application of the conservation measures. Added by Laws 2025, c. 120, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.