Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-2002. Museums — Legal title to undocumented property —
Requirements.
A. A museum may acquire legal title to undocumented property held by a museum for seven
(7)years or longer, verifiable through written records, with no valid claim or contact by any person in the following manner:
1. The museum shall publish a notice by publication in a newspaper of record in the county of the museum. This notice shall include:
a. brief and general description of the property,
b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the
museum, if known,
c. notice of the intent of the museum to claim title if
no valid claims are made within ninety
(90)days from
the date of the first notice, and
d. the name and address of the museum representative to
contact for more information or to make a claim; and
2. If no valid claims have been made by the end of ninety
(90)days, the museum shall publish a second notice. This second notice shall include:
a. a brief and general description of the property,
b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the
museum, if known,
c. notice that the museum claims title to the property as
of the date described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1
of this subsection, and
d. the name and address of the museum representative to
contact for more information or to make a claim.
B. On compliance with subsection A of this section clear and unrestricted title is transferred to the museum as of the date described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section. Added by Laws 2025, c. 120, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.