Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-175.20. Actions for trustee's torts - Personal liability of
trustee.
Where a trustee or his predecessor has incurred personal liability for a tort committed in the course of his administration:
A. The trustee in his representative capacity may be sued and collection had from the trust property, if the court shall determine in such action:
1. That the tort was a common incident of the kind of business activity in which the trustee or his predecessor was properly engaged for the trust; or
2. That although the tort was not a common incident of such activity neither the trustee nor his predecessor, nor any officer or employee of the trustee or his predecessor, was guilty of actionable negligence in incurring the liability; or
3. That although the tort did not fall within Classes 1 or 2 above, it increased the value of the trust property. If the tort is within Classes 1 or 2 above, collection may be had of the full amount of damage proved; and if the tort is within Class 3 above, collection may be had only to the extent of the permanent increase in the value of the trust property.
B. In an action against the trustee in his representative capacity under this section the plaintiff need not prove that the trustee could have secured reimbursement from the trust fund if he had paid the plaintiff's claim.
C. No judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in such action unless he proves that within thirty
(30)days after the beginning of the action, or within such other period as the court may fix, and more than thirty
(30)days prior to obtaining the judgment, he notified each of the beneficiaries known to the trustee who then had a present or contingent interest of the existence and nature of the action. Such notice shall be given by mailing copies thereof in postpaid envelopes addressed to such beneficiaries at their last known addresses. The trustee shall furnish the plaintiff
a list of such beneficiaries and their addresses, within ten
(10)days after written demand therefor, and notification of the persons on such list shall constitute compliance with the duty placed on the plaintiff by this action. Any beneficiary may intervene in such action and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover. If any beneficiary is a minor or has been adjudged incompetent, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, whose duty it shall be to defend such action.
D. The trustee may also be held personally liable for any tort committed by him, or his agents or employees in the course of their employments, subject to the rights of exoneration or reimbursement provided in Section 19 of this act. Laws 1941, p. 254, § 20.