§60-1607.5. Resignation of trustee.
A. A trustee may resign:
1. Upon at least thirty
(30)days' notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all co-trustees; or
2. With the approval of the court.
B. In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.
C. Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation, but may be discharged by court order upon notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all co-trustees. Added by Laws 2025, c. 254, § 44, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.