Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-1601.5. Default and mandatory rules.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this act governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.
B. The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this act except:
1. The requirements for creating a trust;
2. Subject to the Oklahoma Uniform Directed Trust Act, Sections 1209, 1211, and 1212 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries;
3. The requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve;
4. The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under Sections 28 through 34 of this act;
5. The effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Section 36 of this act;
6. The power of the court under Section 41 of this act to require, dispense with, or modify or terminate a bond;
7. The power of the court under subsection B of Section 47 of this act to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust which is unreasonably low or high;
8. The duty under paragraphs 2 and 3 of Section 60 of this act to notify qualified beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust who have attained twenty-five
(25)years of age of the existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of their right to request trustee's reports;
9. The duty under subsection A of Section 60 of this act to respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for trustee's reports and other information reasonably related to the administration of a trust;
10. The rights under Sections 68 through 71 of this act of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary;
11. Periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding;
12. The power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and
13. The subject matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in Section 14 of this act. Added by Laws 2025, c. 254, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.