Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-858-306. Licensing of nonresidents.
A. Any person who desires to perform licensed activities in Oklahoma but maintains a place of business outside of Oklahoma may obtain an Oklahoma nonresident license by complying with all applicable provisions of this Code including the successful completion of the applicable Oklahoma state portion of the real estate examination.
B. The nonresident shall give written consent that actions and suits at law may be commenced against the nonresident licensee in any county in this state wherein any cause of action may arise or be claimed to have arisen out of any transaction occurring in the county because of any transactions commenced or conducted by the nonresident or the nonresident's associates or employees in such county. The nonresident shall further, in writing, appoint the secretary-treasurer of said Commission as service agent to receive service of summons for the nonresident in all of such actions and service upon the secretary-treasurer of such Commission shall be held to be sufficient to give the court jurisdiction over the nonresident in all such actions.
C. A broker who is duly licensed in another state and who has not obtained an Oklahoma nonresident license may enter a cooperative
brokerage agreement with a licensed real estate broker in this state. If, however, the broker desires to perform licensed activities in this state, the broker must obtain an Oklahoma nonresident license. Added by Laws 1974, c. 121, § 306, operative July 1, 1974. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 43, § 7, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 60, § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; Laws 2008, c. 274, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2008.