Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-731.5. Application of law.
Nothing in Sections 731.1 through 731.6 of this title shall apply to:
1. Any commissioned officer in any of the healing arts licensed as such in the United States Army, Navy, Marines, Public Health Service, or Marine Hospital Service, in the discharge of the professional duties of such officer;
2. Any legally qualified person when engaged exclusively in the practice of the particular profession of such person, as defined by law;
3. Any licensed person practicing any of the healing arts from another state or territory, when in actual consultation with a licensed practitioner in this state;
4. Any physician's trained assistant who is assisting a licensed physician to render services within the licensed scope of practice of the physician, if the assistant is under the supervision and control of the physician;
5. Any student in any recognized school of the healing arts in carrying out prescribed courses of study provided such school is a recognized institution by the statutes of Oklahoma, and its practitioners are duly licensed as prescribed by law;
6. The practice of those who endeavor to prevent, or cure, disease or suffering, by spiritual means or prayer; or
7. Any legally qualified person specified in paragraphs 7 through 10 of subsection A of Section 725.2 of this title in the discharge of the professional duties of the person, so long as such person is employed by any state or governmental agency, or any recognized college or university. Added by Laws 1947, p. 358, § 5, emerg. eff. May 22, 1947. Amended by Laws 1980, c. 258, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1997, c. 222, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 52, § 3, emerg. eff. April 14, 2000; Laws 2022, c. 149, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.