Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-731.1. Definitions.
As used in Sections 731.1 through 731.7 of this title:
1. "Person" means any individual, or association of individuals or group of individuals;
2. "Human ill" or "human illness" means any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury or unhealthy or abnormal physical and/or mental condition of any nature;
3. "Diagnosis" means the use professionally of any means for the discovery or determination of any human ill as herein defined, or the cause of any such human ill; and
4. "Treatment" means the use of drugs, surgery, including appliances, manual or mechanical means, or any other means of any nature whatsoever, for the cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human ill as defined herein. Laws 1947, p. 357, § 1, emerg. eff. May 22, 1947; Laws 1993, c. 168, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.