Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-725.2. Designations to be used and by whom.
A. The following ten classes of persons may use the word "Doctor", or an abbreviation thereof, and shall have the right to use, whether or not in conjunction with the word "Doctor", or any abbreviation thereof, the following designations:
* * *
6. The letters "D.O." or the words surgeon, osteopathic surgeon, osteopath, doctor of osteopathy, or doctor of osteopathic medicine by a person licensed to practice osteopathy under the Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine Act;
7. The letters "Ph.D.", "Ed.D.", or "Psy.D." or the words psychologist, therapist, or counselor by a person licensed as a health service psychologist pursuant to the Psychologists Licensing Act;
8. The letters "Ph.D.", "Ed.D.", or other letters representing a doctoral degree or the words language pathologist, speech
pathologist, or speech and language pathologist by a person licensed as a speech and language pathologist pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Licensing Act and who has earned a doctoral degree from a regionally accredited institution of higher learning in the field of speech and language pathology;
9. The letters "Ph.D.", "Ed.D.", or other letters representing a doctoral degree or the word audiologist by a person licensed as an audiologist pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Licensing Act and who has earned a doctoral degree from a regionally accredited institution of higher learning in the field of audiology; and
10. The letters "D.P.T." or the title Doctor of Physical Therapy by a person licensed to practice physical therapy under the Physical Therapy Practice Act who has earned a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree from a program approved by a national accrediting body recognized by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision.
B. Unless otherwise specifically provided in a particular section or chapter of the Oklahoma Statutes, the word "doctor" or "doctors" shall mean and include each of the ten classes of persons listed in subsection A and the word "physician" or "physicians", as provided in subsection C of this section. Any other person using the term doctor, or any abbreviation thereof, shall designate the authority under which the title is used or the college or honorary degree that gives rise to use of the title.
C. Unless otherwise specifically provided in a particular section or chapter of the Oklahoma Statutes, the word "physician" or "physicians" shall mean and include each of the classes of persons listed in paragraphs 1 through 6 of subsection A of this section and the word "doctor" or "doctors" as provided in subsection B of this section. The term "physician" shall not include any person specified in paragraphs 7 through 10 of subsection A of this section unless such person is otherwise authorized to use such designation pursuant to this section.
D. For purposes of this section, "provider" means and includes:
l. Each of the ten classes of persons listed in subsection A of this section and referred to in subsections B and C of this section; and
2. Any other person using the term doctor or any abbreviation thereof.
E. Persons in each of the ten classes listed in subsection A of this section, and referred to in subsections B and C of this section shall identify through written notice, which may include the wearing of a name tag, the type of license under which the doctor is practicing, utilizing the designations provided in subsections A, B and C of this section. Each applicable licensing board is
authorized by rule to determine how its license holders may comply with this disclosure requirement.
F. 1. Any advertisement for health care services naming a provider shall:
a. identify the type of license of the doctor utilizing
the letters or words set forth in this section if the
person is one of the classes of persons listed in
subsection A of this section, and referred to in
subsections B and C of this section, or
b. utilize appropriate, accepted, and easily understood
words or letters, which clearly show and indicate the
branch of the healing art in which the person is
licensed to practice and is engaged in, if the person
is not one of the ten classes of persons listed in
subsection A of this section, or referred to in
subsections B and C of this section.
2. The term "advertisement" includes any printed document including letterhead, video clip, or audio clip created by, for, or at the direction of the provider or providers and advertised for the purpose of promoting the services of the doctor or provider.
G. 1. It shall be unlawful for any medical doctor, doctor of osteopathic medicine, doctor of dental surgery, doctor of dental medicine, doctor of optometry, doctor of podiatry, or doctor of chiropractic to make any deceptive or misleading statement, or engage in any deceptive or misleading act, that deceives or misleads the public or a prospective or current patient, regarding the training and the license under which the person is authorized to practice.
2. The term "deceptive or misleading statement or act" includes, but is not limited to:
a. such statement or act in any advertising medium,
b. making a false statement regarding the education,
skills, training, or licensure of a person, or
c. in any other way describing the profession, skills,
training, expertise, education, or licensure of a
person in a fashion that causes the public, a
potential patient, or current patient to believe that
the person is a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathic
medicine, doctor of dental surgery, doctor of dental
medicine, doctor of optometry, doctor of podiatry, or
doctor of chiropractic when that person does not hold
such credentials.
H. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person licensed in this state to perform speech pathology or audiology services is designated to be a practitioner of the healing art for purposes of making a referral for speech pathology or audiology services pursuant to the provisions of the Individuals
* * *