Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-637. Disciplinary actions — Penalties.
A. The State Board of Osteopathic Examiners may institute disciplinary action, enforce sanctions, or refuse to admit a person to an examination or may refuse to issue or reinstate or may suspend
* * *
h. engaging in any sexual activity within a physician-
patient relationship,
i. terminating the care of a patient without adequate
notice or without making other arrangements for the
continued care of the patient,
j. failing to furnish a copy of a patient’s medical
records upon a proper request from the patient or
legal agent of the patient or another physician; or
failing to comply with any other law relating to
medical records,
k. failing to comply with any subpoena issued by the
Board,
l. violating a probation agreement with or order from
this Board or any other agency, and
m. failing to keep complete and accurate records of
purchase and disposal of controlled drugs or narcotic
drugs;
3. Has engaged in gross negligence, gross malpractice or gross incompetence;
4. Has engaged in repeated acts of negligence, malpractice or incompetence;
5. Has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a criminal prosecution, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of an osteopathic physician, whether or not a sentence is imposed, and regardless of the pendency of an appeal;
6. Has had the authority to engage in the activities regulated by the Board revoked, suspended, restricted, modified or limited, or has been reprimanded, warned or censured, probated or otherwise disciplined by any other state or federal agency whether or not voluntarily agreed to by the physician including, but not limited to, the denial of licensure, surrender of the license, permit or authority, allowing the license, permit or authority to expire or lapse, or discontinuing or limiting the practice of osteopathic medicine pending disposition of a complaint or completion of an investigation;
7. Has violated or failed to comply with provisions of any act or regulation administered by the Board;
8. Is incapable, for medical or psychiatric or any other good cause, of discharging the functions of an osteopathic physician in a manner consistent with the public’s health, safety and welfare;
9. Has been guilty of advertising by means of knowingly false or deceptive statements;
10. Has been guilty of advertising, practicing, or attempting to practice under a name other than one’s own;
11. Has violated or refused to comply with a lawful order of the Board;
12. Has been guilty of habitual drunkenness, or habitual addiction to the use of morphine, cocaine or other habit-forming drugs;
13. Has been guilty of personal offensive behavior, which would include, but not be limited to, obscenity, lewdness, and molestation;
14. Has performed an abortion as defined by Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except for an abortion necessary to prevent the death of the mother or to prevent substantial or irreversible physical impairment of the mother that substantially increases the risk of death. The performance of an abortion on the basis of the mental or emotional health of the mother shall be a violation of this paragraph, notwithstanding a claim or diagnosis that the woman may engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death.
The Board shall impose a penalty as provided in this section and in Section 637.1 of this title on a licensee who violates this paragraph. The penalty shall include, but not be limited to, suspension of the license for a period not less than one
(1)year;
15. Has been adjudicated to be insane, or incompetent, or admitted to an institution for the treatment of psychiatric disorders;
16. Has knowingly provided gender transition procedures as defined in Section 2607.1 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes to a child;
* * *