§59-6005. Franchises - Employer/employee relationships
A. For purposes of this act:
1. "Franchisor" means any person who grants a franchise and participates in the franchise relationship. Unless otherwise stated, it includes subfranchisors. For purposes of this
definition, a "subfranchisor" means a person who functions as a franchisor by engaging in both pre-sale activities and post-sale performance;
2. "Franchisee" means any person who is granted a franchise; and
3. "Franchise" means any continuing commercial relationship or arrangement, whatever it may be called, in which the terms of the offer or contract specify, or the franchise seller promises or represents, orally or in writing, that:
a. the franchisee will obtain the right to operate a
business that is identified or associated with the
franchisor's trademark, or to offer, sell or
distribute goods, services or commodities that are
identified or associated with the franchisor's
trademark,
b. the franchisor will exert or has authority to exert a
significant degree of control over the franchisee's
method of operation, or provide significant assistance
in the franchisee's method of operation, and
c. as a condition of obtaining or commencing operation of
the franchise, the franchisee makes a required payment
or commits to make a required payment to the
franchisor or its affiliate.
B. A franchisor shall not be considered the employer of a franchisee or a franchisee's employees.
C. The employees of a franchisee shall not be considered employees of the franchisor neither shall the employees of a franchisor be considered employees of a franchisee. Added by Laws 2016, c. 327, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.