Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-545.3. Participation requirements.
A. To participate in the Compact, a participating state shall:
1. License PAs;
2. Participate in the Compact Commission's data system;
3. Have a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating complaints against licensees and license applicants;
4. Notify the Commission, in compliance with the terms of the Compact and Commission rules, of any adverse action against a licensee or license applicant and the existence of significant investigative information regarding a licensee or license applicant;
5. Fully implement a criminal background check requirement within a time frame established by Commission rule, by its licensing board receiving the results of a criminal background check, and
reporting to the Commission whether the license applicant has been granted a license;
6. Comply with the rules of the Compact Commission;
7. Utilize passage of a recognized national exam such as the NCCPA PANCE as a requirement for PA licensure; and
8. Grant the Compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying license in a participating state.
B. Nothing in the Compact prohibits a participating state from charging a fee for granting the Compact privilege. Added by Laws 2024, c. 22, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.