Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-545.11. Effective date — Withdrawal — Amendment.
A. The Compact shall come into effect on the date on which the Compact statute is enacted into law in the seventh participating state.
1. On or after the effective date of the Compact, the Commission shall convene and review the enactment of each of the states that enacted the Compact prior to the Commission convening "Charter Participating States" to determine if the statute enacted
by each such Charter Participating State is materially different than the model Compact:
a. A Charter Participating State whose enactment is found
to be materially different from the model Compact
shall be entitled to the default process set forth in
subsection B of Section 10 of this Compact, and
b. If any participating state later withdraws from the
Compact or its participation is terminated, the
Commission shall remain in existence and the Compact
shall remain in effect even if the number of
participating states should be less than seven.
Participating states enacting the Compact subsequent
to the Commission convening shall be subject to the
process set forth in paragraph 21 of subsection C of
Section 7 of this Compact to determine if their
enactments are materially different from the model
Compact and whether they qualify for participation in
the Compact;
2. Participating states enacting the Compact subsequent to the seven initial Charter Participating States shall be subject to the process set forth in paragraph 21 of subsection C of Section 7 of this Compact to determine if their enactments are materially different from the model Compact and whether they qualify for participation in the Compact; and
3. All actions taken for the benefit of the Commission or in furtherance of the purposes of the administration of the Compact prior to the effective date of the Compact or the Commission coming into existence shall be considered to be actions of the Commission unless specifically repudiated by the Commission.
B. Any state that joins the Compact shall be subject to the Commission's rules and bylaws as they exist on the date on which the Compact becomes law in that state. Any rule that has been previously adopted by the Commission shall have the full force and effect of law on the day the Compact becomes law in that state.
C. Any participating state may withdraw from the Compact by enacting a statute repealing the same.
1. A participating state's withdrawal shall not take effect until one hundred eighty
(180)days after enactment of the repealing statute. During this one-hundred-eighty-day period, all Compact privileges that were in effect in the withdrawing state and were granted to licensees licensed in the withdrawing state shall remain in effect. If any licensee licensed in the withdrawing state is also licensed in another participating state or obtains a license in another participating state within the one hundred eighty
(180)days, the licensee's Compact privileges in other participating states shall not be affected by the passage of the one hundred eighty
(180)days.
2. Withdrawal shall not affect the continuing requirement of the state licensing boards of the withdrawing state to comply with the investigative and adverse action reporting requirements of the Compact prior to the effective date of withdrawal.
3. Upon the enactment of a statute withdrawing a state from the Compact, the state shall immediately provide notice of such withdrawal to all licensees within that state. Such withdrawing state shall continue to recognize all licenses granted pursuant to the Compact for a minimum of one hundred eighty
(180)days after the date of such notice of withdrawal.
D. Nothing contained in the Compact shall be construed to invalidate or prevent any PA licensure agreement or other cooperative arrangement between participating states and between a participating state and nonparticipating state that does not conflict with the provisions of the Compact.
E. The Compact may be amended by the participating states. No amendment to the Compact shall become effective and binding upon any participating state until it is enacted materially in the same manner into the laws of all participating states as determined by the Commission. Added by Laws 2024, c. 22, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.