Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-360.1. Tolling period to file a below-cost reimbursement appeal
during a declared disaster.
A. If a disaster declaration is issued for a county in this state, the time period for a provider, a provider’s representative, or a pharmacy service administrative organization to file a below- cost reimbursement appeal pursuant to Section 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be tolled for the duration of the disaster declaration.
B. Upon the expiration of the disaster declaration, the tolling of the filing period for below-cost reimbursement appeals shall continue for an additional thirty
(30)calendar days. Afterward, the time period for filing a below-cost reimbursement appeal, as otherwise provided under state law, shall resume.
C. The tolling provisions of this section shall apply only to continuing counties included in the declared disaster area and to below-cost reimbursement appeals arising from claims impacted during the time period of the declared disaster.
D. A pharmacy benefits manager
(PBM)shall not deny a below- cost reimbursement appeal on timeliness if such appeal is filed during the tolled period provided in this section.
E. The Attorney General may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this act. Added by Laws 2025, c. 300, § 9, emerg. eff. May 22, 2025.