Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-15.7. Disbursement of fees and monies.
All fees and other monies except the fines as provided in Section 15.24 of this title received by the Board pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Accountancy Act shall be expended solely for effectuating the purposes of the Oklahoma Accountancy Act and shall be deposited to the credit of the Board with the Oklahoma State Treasurer. After the close of each fiscal year the Board shall file with the Governor a report of all fees charged, collected and received and all disbursements during the previous fiscal year.
The Board shall pay into the General Revenue Fund of the state ten percent (10%) of all annual registration fees so charged, collected and received, and no other portion shall ever revert to the General Revenue Fund or any other fund of the state.
All salaries, fees, and other expenses incurred by the Board in the performance of the duties imposed by the provisions of the Oklahoma Accountancy Act shall be paid from the Board’s Revolving Fund and none of said expenses shall be a charge against the general funds of this state. Laws 1965, c. 188, § 7, emerg. eff. June 8, 1965; Laws 1992, c. 272, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2004, c. 125, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.