Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-1321. Qualifications of sureties.
Each and every surety for the release of a person on bail shall be qualified as:
1. An insurer and represented by a surety bondsman or bondsmen;
2. A professional bondsman properly qualified and approved by the Insurance Commissioner;
3. A cash bondsman;
4. A property bondsman;
5. A multicounty agent bondsman properly qualified and approved by the Insurance Commissioner; or
6. A natural person who has reached the age of twenty-one
(21)years, a citizen of the United States and a bona fide resident of Oklahoma for a period of six
(6)months immediately last past and who holds record title to property in Oklahoma, cash or other things of value, acceptable to the proper authority approving the bail bond. Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Laws 1987, c. 211, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2015, c. 110, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.