Code · Oklahoma · Title 59 — Professions And Occupations
§59-1151.25a. Residential roofing endorsement — Requirements —
Examination.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Roofing Contractor Registration Act, on and after the effective date of this act, every roofing contractor, except for those defined in subsection G of this section, offering to engage in or engaging in performing residential roofing contractor work in this state shall be required to receive a residential roofing endorsement. To receive a residential roofing endorsement, the roofing contractor shall be required to take and successfully pass a residential roofing examination approved under the provisions of this act with a minimum score of seventy percent (70%), and be in compliance with all other provisions of this act and rules before acting or being endorsed as a residential roofing contractor.
For applicants who have been registered and in good
standing with the Construction Industries Board on the effective date of this act, there shall be a twelve-month grandfathering-in period from the effective date of this act to either pass the exam or complete an additional ten
(10)hours of continuing education credits approved in advance by the Committee of Roofing Examiners to be granted a residential roofer endorsement. Any applicant who has been registered, is in good standing with the Board, and possesses a current commercial roofer endorsement on the effective date of this act shall be exempt from the residential roofing examination and additional ten
(10)hours of continuing education credits required to receive a residential roofing endorsement.
B. Examinations for a residential roofer endorsement shall be uniform and practical in nature and sufficiently strict to test the qualifications and fitness of the applicants for endorsement. Examinations shall be in whole or in part in writing. Examinations shall be offered at least monthly; dates, times, and locations shall be determined by the registrar or third-party vendor with approval of the registrar.
C. Any applicant initially failing to pass the examination shall not be permitted to take another examination for a period of thirty
(30)days. Any applicant subsequently failing to pass the examination shall not be permitted to take another examination for a period of ninety
(90)days. However, in a declared state of emergency, the examination shall be available as often as possible as determined by the registrar.
D. No residential roofer endorsement shall be renewed unless the qualifying party has completed the required hours of continuing education pursuant to subsection A of this section.
E. For all new applicants not registered and in good standing with the Construction Industries Board prior to the effective date of this act, the Construction Industries Board shall issue a residential roofer endorsement to qualifying applicants no sooner than thirty
(30)days from the date of successful completion of the exam. New applicants shall not be allowed to sell, offer, bid, inspect, or perform any residential roofing contractor work in this state until a residential roofer endorsement is issued.
F. For all applicants registered and in good standing with the Construction Industries Board prior to the effective date of this act:
1. The residential roofer endorsement shall be issued immediately upon compliance with the provisions of this section; and
2. Applicants shall be allowed to continue residential roofing contractor work at all times during the residential roofer endorsement application process.
G. The residential roofing endorsement shall not apply to roofing labor contractors who:
1. Only provide roofing construction labor services;
2. Are working directly for a registered roofing contractor that possesses a residential roofing endorsement; and
3. Are not providing any materials. Added by Laws 2025, c. 368, § 4, eff. July 1, 2026.