Code · Oklahoma · Title 58 — Probate Procedure
§58-339. Suit on rejected claim
When a claim is rejected, either by the executor or administrator, or the judge of the district court, the holder may bring suit as an ancillary proceeding in the probate case or as an independent action, according to its amount, against the executor or administrator. Any proceeding or action shall be filed within forty-five
(45)days after the date the claim was rejected, if it be then due, or within two
(2)months after it becomes due; otherwise the claim is forever barred. If suit be brought as an ancillary proceeding, no process need be issued for service on the executor or administrator and pleadings and practice therein shall be the same as if an independent action had been brought to recover upon the claim. R.L.1910, § 6344; Laws 1976, c. 140, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1976.