§58-3114. Disclosure of digital assets to guardian.
A. After an opportunity for a hearing under Section 3-112 of Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the court may grant a guardian access to the digital assets of a protected person.
B. Unless otherwise ordered by the court or directed by the user, a custodian shall disclose to a guardian the catalog of electronic communications sent or received by a protected person and any digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, in which the protected person has a right or interest if the guardian gives the custodian:
1. A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form;
2. A certified copy of the court order that gives the guardian authority over the digital assets of the protected person; and
3. If requested by the custodian:
a. a number, username, address, or other unique
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the
custodian to identify the account of the protected
person, or
b. evidence linking the account to the protected person.
C. A guardian with general authority to manage the assets of a protected person may request a custodian of the digital assets of the protected person to suspend or terminate an account of the protected person for good cause. A request made under this section must be accompanied by a certified copy of the court order giving the guardian authority over the protected person's property. Added by Laws 2024, c. 115, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.