Code · Oklahoma · Title 58 — Probate Procedure
§58-3032. Operation of entity or business.
Subject to the terms of a document or an agreement governing an entity or an entity ownership interest, and unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to operation of an entity or business authorizes the agent to:
1. Operate, buy, sell, enlarge, reduce or terminate an ownership interest;
2. Perform a duty or discharge a liability and exercise in person or by proxy a right, power, privilege or option that the principal has, may have or claims to have;
3. Enforce the terms of an ownership agreement;
4. Initiate, participate in or submit to alternative dispute resolution, settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with respect to litigation to which the principal is a party because of an ownership interest;
5. Exercise in person or by proxy, or enforce by litigation or otherwise, a right, power, privilege or option the principal has or claims to have as the holder of stocks and bonds;
6. Initiate, participate in or submit to alternative dispute resolution, settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with respect to litigation to which the principal is a party concerning stocks and bonds;
7. With respect to an entity or business owned solely by the principal:
a. continue, modify, renegotiate, extend and terminate a
contract made by or on behalf of the principal with
respect to the entity or business before execution of
the power of attorney,
b. determine:
(1)the location of its operation,
(2)the nature and extent of its business,
(3)the methods of manufacturing, selling,
merchandising, financing, accounting and
advertising employed in its operation,
(4)the amount and types of insurance carried, and
(5)the mode of engaging, compensating and dealing
with its employees and accountants, attorneys or
other advisors,
c. change the name or form of organization under which
the entity or business is operated and enter into an
ownership agreement with other persons to take over
all or part of the operation of the entity or
business, and
d. demand and receive money due or claimed by the
principal or on the principal's behalf in the
operation of the entity or business and control and
disburse the money in the operation of the entity or
business;
8. Put additional capital into an entity or business in which the principal has an interest;
9. Join in a plan of reorganization, consolidation, conversion, domestication or merger of the entity or business;
10. Sell or liquidate all or part of an entity or business;
11. Establish the value of an entity or business under a buy- out agreement to which the principal is a party;
12. Prepare, sign, file and deliver reports, compilations of information, returns or other papers with respect to an entity or business and make related payments; and
13. Pay, compromise or contest taxes, assessments, fines or penalties and perform any other act to protect the principal from illegal or unnecessary taxation, assessments, fines or penalties, with respect to an entity or business, including attempts to recover, in any manner permitted by law, money paid before or after the execution of the power of attorney. Added by Laws 2021, c. 332, § 32, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.