Code · Oklahoma · Title 58 — Probate Procedure
§58-3016. Judicial relief.
A. The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct and grant appropriate relief:
1. The principal or the agent;
2. A guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal;
3. A person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;
4. The principal's spouse, parent or descendant;
5. An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal;
6. A person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
7. A governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the principal;
8. The principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and
9. A person asked to accept the power of attorney.
B. Upon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under this section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent's authority or the power of attorney. Added by Laws 2021, c. 332, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.