§58-3005. Execution of power of attorney.
A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments. Added by Laws 2021, c. 332, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.