Code · Oklahoma · Title 57 — Prisons And Reformatories
§57-538. Vocational-technical education policies and programs.
A. The Department of Human Services, through the State Department of Rehabilitation Services, and the State Board of Career and Technology Education shall implement policies and programs consistent with available funds and applicable federal statutes, rules and regulations, to provide appropriate education, rehabilitation and vocational-technical training for persons in custody of the Department of Corrections who are candidates for work release programs, parole or release. It is the intent of the
Oklahoma Legislature that such programs will be available so that said education and training will reasonably be expected to be completed before parole, release or work release begins.
B. The Department of Corrections shall work cooperatively with the State Department of Rehabilitation Services and the State Board of Career and Technology Education to provide suitable candidates to allow reasonable cost effectiveness in the operation of said education, rehabilitation and training programs. This shall be accomplished through development of a method for screening and classification of persons in all facilities operated by the Department of Corrections, such screening and classification to be done cooperatively with the above named agencies. Added by Laws 1975, c. 325, § 21, emerg. eff. June 12, 1975. Amended by Laws 2001, c. 33, § 42, eff. July 1, 2001.