Code · Oklahoma · Title 57 — Prisons And Reformatories
§57-507. Director - Status - Powers and duties.
The Director shall be the executive officer of the Department and shall have the following general powers and duties:
(a)To supervise the activities of the Department and, subject to the policies established by the Board, to act for the Department in all matters, except as may be otherwise provided in this act.
(b)To prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of the Department, consistent with the general policies established by the Board.
(c)To appoint and fix the duties and salaries of such personnel for the Department as may be necessary to administer and carry out the provisions of this act. The Department and the employees thereof, except the members of the Board and the Director shall be subject to the provisions of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration, but the Governor may by Executive Order exempt positions therefrom as authorized by Section 802 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except as may be otherwise provided in this act.
(d)To accept, use, disburse and administer grants, allotments, gifts, devises, bequests, appropriations and other monies and property offered or given to the Department, or any component or agency thereof, by any agency of the federal government or any corporation or individual for the use of the Department. Added by Laws 1967, c. 261, § 7, operative July 1, 1967. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 246, § 1, emerg. eff. May. 31, 1979.