Code · Oklahoma · Title 54 — Partnership
§54-500-117A. Service of process.
SERVICE OF PROCESS.
(a)An agent for service of process appointed by a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership is an agent of the
limited partnership or foreign limited partnership for service of any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership.
(b)If a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership does not appoint or maintain an agent for service of process in this state or the agent for service of process cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the agent’s address, the Secretary of State is an agent of the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership upon whom process, notice, or demand may be served. The Secretary of State shall charge the fee prescribed by Section 24 of this act for acting as registered agent.
(c)Service of any process, notice, or demand on the Secretary of State may be made as provided in Section 2004 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 2010, c. 384, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.